Cheltenham Festival 2020 – Live TV Coverage on ITV – Horse Racing

HomeSports CoverageCheltenham Festival 2020 – Live TV Coverage on ITV – Horse Racing
ITV Horse Racing

The 2020 Cheltenham Festival takes place this week (10 to 13 March) with live television coverage on ITV.

The channel’s coverage features live footage of five races on each of the four days of the festival, going behind the scenes at the course, featuring interviews with key jockeys, trainers and racing legends, sampling the atmosphere in the grandstands, all leading up to the Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup on Friday afternoon.

Joining Ed Chamberlin and Francesca Cumani for expert insight and analysis are Sir AP McCoy, Luke Harvey and Mick Fitzgerald, with reporting from Oli Bell and Alice Plunkett.

Matt Chapman will have the latest betting news, and Brian Gleeson will provide an Irish angle on the action.

The Opening Show, hosted by Oli Bell, will air daily from 9.30am on ITV4. The main coverage gets underway at 1pm on ITV and ITV HD*

Wednesday’s main coverage will start on ITV4 at 1pm, before switching to ITV at 2pm. This is to allow ITV to carry the Chancellor’s budget statement.

TUESDAY 10TH MARCH 2020 – CHAMPION HURDLE – ITV
13:30 The Sky Bet Supreme Novices’ Hurdle Race (Grade 1)
14:10 The Racing Post Arkle Challenge Trophy Steeple Chase (Grade1)
14:50 The Ultima Handicap Steeple Chase (Grade 3)
15:30 The Unibet Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1)
16:10 The Close Brothers Mares’ Hurdle Race (Grade 1)

WEDNESDAY 11TH MARCH 2020 – CHAMPION CHASE – ITV & ITV4
13:30 The Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle Race (Grade 1
14:10 The RSA Insurance Steeple Chase (Grade 1)
14:50 The Coral Cup Hurdle (A Handicap Hurdle Race) (Grade 3)
15:30 The Betway Queen Mother Champion Steeple Chase (Grade 1)
16:10 The Glenfarclas Cross Country Steeple Chase

THURSDAY 12TH MARCH 2020 – ST PATRICK’S – ITV
13:30 The Marsh Novices’ Chase (Grade 1)
14:10 The Pertemps Network Final (A Handicap Hurdle Race) (Listed)
14:50 The Ryanair Steeple Chase (Grade 1)
15:30 The Paddy Power Stayers Hurdle Race (Grade 1)
16:10 The Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (Grade 3)

FRIDAY 13TH MARCH – GOLD CUP DAY – ITV
13:30 The JCB Triumph Hurdle (Grade 1)
14:10 The Randox Health County Handicap Hurdle Race (Grade 3)
14:50 The Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle Race (Grade 1)
15:30 The Magners Cheltenham Gold Cup Steeple Chase (Grade 1)
16:10 The St. James’s Place Foxhunter Steeple Chase Challenge Cup

Posted on Tuesday 10 March 2020
Euro 2020 - ITV Titles (32)

ITV will broadcast further coverage from Euro 2020 this evening as Netherlands face Ukraine. This Group C match takes place at Johan Cruijff ArenA in Amsterdam. The Dutch are historically one of the strongest countries in this tournament, winning the… Read more

Euro 2020 - Graphics (13)

Austria take on North Macedonia this afternoon in Euro 2020. This Group C fixture, which takes place at National Arena Bucharest, will be broadcast live on ITV. North Macedonia are making their debut at a major tournament, having qualified via… Read more

Euro 2020 - ITV Titles (32)

Euro 2020 – ITV Titles Graphics Studio