Africa Cup of Nations 2021 – Live TV Coverage on BBC, Sky Sports

HomeSports CoverageAfrica Cup of Nations 2021 – Live TV Coverage on BBC, Sky Sports
Afcon 2021 - Live on Sky Sports and BBC

The 2021 Africa Cup of Nations gets underway this Sunday.

The tournament, originally scheduled to be played in June and July 2021, will be played in Cameroon between January 9 and February 6, 2022.

Sky Sports will show all 52 games live, while the BBC broadcast a total of ten games of the biennial event.

AFCON draw

Group A: Cameroon (hosts), Burkina Faso, Cape Verde Islands, Ethiopia

Group B: Guinea, Malawi, Senegal, Zimbabwe

Group C: Comoros Islands, Gabon, Ghana, Morocco

Group D: Egypt, Guinea Bissau, Nigeria, Sudan

Group E: Algeria, Equatorial Guinea, Ivory Coast, Sierra Leone

Group F: Gambia, Mali, Mauritania, Tunisia

The group stages kick off on January 9 and end on January 20.

The round of 16 then takes place from January 23 to January 26, while the quarter-finals are on January 29 and 30.

The semi-finals are on February 2 and 3, and the conclusion of the tournament on February 6 with the final and the third-place play-off.

AFCON 2021 group-stage fixtures and results

Sunday January 9

Group A: Cameron vs Burkina Faso, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group A: Ethiopia vs Cape Verde, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

Monday January 10

Group B: Senegal vs Zimbabwe, 1pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group B: Guinea vs Malawi, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group C: Morocco vs Ghana, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group C: Comoros vs Gabon, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Tuesday January 11

Group E: Algeria vs Sierra Leone, 1pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group D: Nigeria vs Egypt, 4pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League, BBC
Group D: Sudan vs Guinea-Bissau, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Wednesday January 12

Group F: Tunisia vs Mali, 1pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group F: Mauritania vs Gambia, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group E: Equatorial Guinea vs Ivory Coast (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Thursday January 13

Group A: Cameroon vs Ethiopia, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group A: Cape Verde vs Burkina Faso, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Friday January 14

Group B: Senegal vs Guinea, 1pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group B: Malawi vs Zimbabwe, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group C: Morocco vs Comoros, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group C: Gabon vs Ghana, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

Saturday January 15

Group D: Nigeria vs Sudan, 4pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports
Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Egypt, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Football

Sunday January 16

Group F: Gambia vs Mali, 1pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Mix
Group E: Ivory Coast vs Sierra Leone, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group F: Tunisia vs Mauritania, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Mix
Group E: Algeria vs Equatorial Guinea, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Mix

Monday January 17

Group A: Burkina Faso vs Ethiopia, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group A: Cape Verde vs Cameroon, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

Tuesday January 18

Group B: Malawi vs Senegal, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group B: Zimbabwe vs Guinea, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group C: Gabon vs Morocco, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group C: Ghana vs Comoros, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Wednesday January 19

Group D: Egypt vs Sudan, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group D: Guinea-Bissau vs Nigeria, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Thursday January 20

Group E: Ivory Coast vs Algeria, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group E: Sierra Leone vs Equatorial Guinea, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Group F: Gambia vs Tunisia, 7pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Group F: Mali vs Mauritania, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

AFCON 2021 round-of-16 fixtures

Sunday January 23

Game 1: Group A runner-up vs Group C runner-up, 4pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Game 2: Group D winner vs Group B/E/F third-place, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Mix

Monday January 24

Game 3: Group B runner-up vs Group F runner-up, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Game 4: Group A winner vs Group C/D/E third-place, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Tuesday January 25

Game 5: Group B winner vs Group A/C/D third-place, 4pm (Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Game 6: Group C winner vs Group A/B/F third-place, 7pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Football

Wednesday January 26

Game 7: Group E winner vs Group D runner-up, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football
Game 8: Group F winner vs Group E runner-up, 7pm (Limbe Stadium, Limbe) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

AFCON 2021 quarter-final fixtures

Saturday January 29

Quarter-final 1: Round-of-16 game 4 winner vs Round-of-16 game 3 winner, 4pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports
Quarter-final 2: Round-of-16 game 1 winner vs Round-of-16 game 2 winner, 7pm (Roumde Adjia Stadium, Garoua) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League

Sunday January 30

Quarter-final 3: Round-of-16 game 7 winner vs Round-of-16 game 6 winner, 4pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports Premier League
Quarter-final 4: Round-of-16 game 5 winner vs Round-of-16 game 8 winner, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports Football

AFCON 2021 semi-final fixtures

Wednesday February 2

Semi-final 1: Quarter-final 1 winner vs Quarter-final 4 winner, 7pm (Japoma Stadium, Douala) – Live on Sky Sports, BBC

Thursday February 3

Semi-final 2: Quarter-final 2 winner vs Quarter-final 3 winner, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports, BBC

AFCON 2021 third-place match

Sunday February 6

Semi-final 1 loser vs Semi-final 2 loser, 4pm (Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports

AFCON 2021 final

Sunday February 6

Semi-final 1 winner vs Semi-final 2 winner, 7pm (Olembe Stadium, Yaounde) – Live on Sky Sports, BBC

Posted on Saturday 8 January 2022
BBC - Match of the Day 2021

The running order for tonight’s Match of the Day is as follows: 1: Manchester City v Chelsea; 2: Norwich City v Everton; 3: Aston Villa v Manchester United. 4: Wolves v Southampton; 5: Newcastle United v Watford; 6: Brighton &…

NFL Logo for 2020 (1)

Sky Sports will broadcast a total of six NFL playoff games this weekend as the Super Wild Card round takes place. Two games will be held on Saturday night, three on Sunday, and a game on the Monday Night Football….

FA Cup 2021 - BBC Presentation (2)

The FA, BBC and ITV today confirmed the FA Cup fourth round fixtures to be shown live on TV. ITV will get the weekend’s action underway with a Friday Night clash between Manchester United and Middlesbrough at 8.00pm. The next…