Rugby World Cup 2019 – Live TV Coverage on ITV and ITV4

HomeSports CoverageRugby World Cup 2019 – Live TV Coverage on ITV and ITV4
Rugby World Cup 2019 – Live TV Coverage on ITV and ITV4
Updated on Monday 21 October 2019 by @TVNewsroom

The 2019 Rugby World Cup will be held in Japan from 20 September to 2 November 2019.

This will be the first time the tournament is to be held in Asia, and outside the traditional heartland of rugby union.

ITV will show every game of the tournament from the opening ceremony through to the Final in Yokohama on 2 November.

Mark Pougatch and Jill Douglas will lead ITV’s TV coverage in the company of Jonny Wilkinson, Sam Warburton, Brian O’Driscoll, Bryan Habana, Sir Clive Woodward, Paul O’Connell, Gareth Thomas, George Gregan, Sir Ian McGeechan, Lawrence Dallaglio, Maggie Alphonsi, Sean Fitzpatrick, Jim Hamilton, Mike Phillips and Michael Lynagh.

Co-commentators include rugby figures with a wealth of experience, including Jamie Roberts, Ugo Monye, Shane Williams, Scott Hastings, Danielle Waterman, Ben Kay and Alan Quinlan.

Craig Doyle and Martin Bayfield will also present shows during the tournament, while Gabriel Clarke will report from Japan along with David Flatman, who will also be a co-commentator.

Match commentary comes from Nick Mullins, Miles Harrison, Martin Gillingham and Simon Ward.

ITV’s coverage will feature the iconic Rugby Word Cup anthem, World In Union, sung in a new, specially-recorded version by Emeli Sande as its theme music.

The tournament will also be streamed live online via the ITV Hub: ITV | ITV4

Rugby World Cup 2019 TV Schedule

Friday 20th September
10:30am | Opening Ceremony followed by Japan v Russia | Tokyo | ITV

Saturday 21st September
5:15am | Australia v Fiji | Sapporo | ITV
7:45am | France v Argentina | Tokyo | ITV
10:15am | New Zealand v South Africa | Yokohama City | ITV

Sunday 22nd September
5:45am | Italy v Namibia | Higashiosaka City | ITV
8:15am | Ireland v Scotland | Yokohama City | ITV
10:45am | England v Tonga | Sapporo | ITV

Monday 23rd September
10:30am | Wales v Georgia | Toyota City | ITV

Tuesday 24th September
10:45am | Russia v Samoa | Kumagaya City | ITV4

Wednesday 25th September
5:45am | Fiji v Uruguay | Kamaishi City | ITV4

Thursday 26th September
8:15am | Italy v Canada | Fukuoka City | ITV4
11:00am | England v USA | Kobe City | ITV

Saturday 28th September
5:15am | Argentina v Tonga | Higashiosaka City | ITV
7:45am | Japan v Ireland | Shizuoka Prefecture | ITV
10:30am | South Africa v Namibia | Toyota City | ITV

Sunday 29th September
5:45am | Georgia v Uruguay | Kumagaya City | ITV
8:15am | Australia v Wales | Tokyo | ITV

Monday 30th September
10:30am | Scotland v Samoa | Kobe City | ITV

Wednesday 2nd October
8:15am | France v USA | Fukuoka City | ITV4
10:45am | New Zealand v Canada | Oita Prefecture | ITV4

Thursday 3rd October
5:45am | Georgia v Fiji | Higashiosaka City | ITV4
10:30am | Ireland v Russia | Kobe City | ITV

Friday 4th October
10:15am | South Africa v Italy | Shizuoka Prefecture | ITV4

Saturday 5th October
5:45am | Australia v Uruguay | Oita Prefecture | ITV
8:15am | England v Argentina | Tokyo | ITV
11:15am | Japan v Samoa | Toyota City | ITV

Sunday 6th October
5:15am | New Zealand v Namibia | Tokyo | ITV
8:15am | France v Tonga | Kumamoto City | ITV

Tuesday 8th October
10:45am | South Africa v Canada | Kobe City | ITV4

Wednesday 9th October
5:15am | Argentina v USA | Kumagaya City | ITV4
8:00am | Scotland v Russia | Shizuoka Prefecture | ITV
10:30am | Wales v Fiji | Oita Prefecture | ITV

Friday 11th October
10:45am | Australia v Georgia | Shizuoka Prefecture | ITV4

Saturday 12th October
5:15am | New Zealand v Italy | Toyota City | ITV
8:00am | England v France | Yokohama City | ITV
11:30am | Ireland v Samoa | Fukuoka City | ITV

Sunday 13th October
4:00am | Namibia v Canada | Kamaishi City | ITV
6:30am | USA v Tonga | Higashiosaka City | ITV
8:45am | Wales v Uruguay | Kumamoto City | ITV
11:30am | Japan v Scotland | Yokohama City | ITV

Saturday 19th October
7:30am | England v Australia | Oita Prefecture | ITV
10:45am | New Zealand v Ireland | Tokyo | ITV

Sunday 20th October
7:30am | Wales v France | Oita Prefecture | ITV
10:45am | Japan v South Africa | Tokyo | ITV

— SEMI FINALS —

Saturday 26th October
8:00am | England v New Zealand | Yokohama City | ITV

Sunday 27th October
8:00am | Wales v South Africa | Yokohama City | ITV

Friday 1st November
8:30am | Loser Semi-final 1 v Loser Semi-Final 2 | Tokyo | ITV

Saturday 2nd November
8:00am | Winner Semi-final 1 v Winner Semi-final 2 | Yokohama City | ITV

ITV will broadcast the Euro 2020 qualifier between Kosovo and England this afternoon. This Group A fixture will be held at the Fadil Vokrri Stadium in Pristina. September’s reverse fixture saw England claim a 5-3 victory in Southampton, but Kosovo… Read more

ITV will broadcast live Euro 2020 football this evening as England host Montenegro. This Group A qualifier takes place at Wembley Stadium. This is England’s 1,000th international match and they need at least a draw to mark the occasion by… Read more

All Elite Wrestling will host their Full Gear pay-per-view event this Saturday (9th November) at the Royal Farms Arena in Baltimore, Maryland. The event will be shown live on ITV Box Office for viewers in the UK, and streaming live… Read more