Glasgow 2014: BBC Presenters and Commentators

HomeSports CoverageGlasgow 2014: BBC Presenters and Commentators
Updated on Wednesday 23 July 2014 by @TVNewsroom

The 2014 Commonwealth Games (officially the XX Commonwealth Games) will be held in Glasgow, Scotland, from 23 July to 3 August 2014.

The BBC will broadcast more than 300 hours of network coverage over 11 days of world-class sporting action.

Here’s a list of presenters, commentators, reporters and guests who’ll steer viewers through the sports.

BBC One and BBC One HD presentation team

Hazel Irvine, Gary Lineker, Mark Chapman, Clare Balding, John Inverdale, Gabby Logan, Mishal Husain, Jason Mohammad and Jonathan Edwards

BBC Three and BBC Three HD presentation team

Dan Walker, Dougie Vipond, Lee McKenzie and Manish Bhasin

Ceremonies

Huw Edwards, Hazel Irvine

Athletics

Presenters: Gabby Logan, Jonathan Edwards

Commentators: Steve Cram, Brendan Foster, Andrew Cotter, Paul Dickenson

Guests: Michael Johnson, Colin Jackson, Denise Lewis, Dame Tanni Grey-Thompson, Paula Radcliffe

Reporter: Phil Jones

Swimming

Presenters: Clare Balding, Helen Skelton

Commentators: Andy Jameson, Adrian Moorhouse, Marc Woods

Guests: Rebecca Adlington, Mark Foster, Ian Thorpe

Reporter: Sharron Davies

Diving

Presenter: Clare Balding

Commentators: Bob Ballard, Leon Taylor

Reporter: Gavin Andrews

Gymnastics

Presenter / Commentator: Matt Baker

Commentators: Mitch Fenner, Christine Still

Guest: Beth Tweddle

Cycling

Presenter: Jonathan Edwards

Commentators: Simon Brotherton, Chris Boardman

Guest: Sir Chris Hoy, Victoria Pendleton

Reporter: Jill Douglas

Boxing

Presenter: John Inverdale

Commentators: Ronald McIntosh, Jim Neilly, Richie Woodhall, Lucy O’Connor

Triathlon

Commentators: Matt Chilton, Steve Trew, Annie Emerson

Reporter: Sonali Shah

Rugby 7s

Presenter: John Inverdale

Guests: Jonathan Davies, Andy Nicol

Reporters

Sir Matthew Pinsent, Katherine Grainger, Ore Oduba, Rishi Persad

Commentary for the remaining sports will be provided on the international feed produced by the Games’ host broadcaster, SVGTV.

The third round draw of FA Cup 2019/20 takes place today with live TV coverage on the BBC. Former Arsenal captain Tony Adams and ex-Manchester City defender Micah Richards will make the draw at the Etihad Stadium, the home of… Read more

The 2020 UEFA European Football Championship draw will be made this evening with live coverage on the BBC. The draw will be held in Bucharest, Romania, as the 20 countries who have already qualified for next summer’s tournament discover their… Read more

The running order for this week’s edition of Match of the Day is as follows: 1. West Ham United v Tottenham Hotspur; 2. Manchester City v Chelsea; 3. Crystal Palace v Liverpool; 4. Brighton & Hove ALbion v Leicester City…. Read more