UEFA Europa League 2018/19 – Round of 32 Draw – Live TV Coverage on BT Sport

UEFA Europa League 2018/19 – Round of 32 Draw – Live TV Coverage on BT Sport
Updated on Monday 17 December 2018 by @TVNewsroom

The draw for the round of 32 of UEFA Europa League 2018/19 will take place this afternoon.

British trio Arsenal, Chelsea and Celtic find out who they will face in the knockout stage.

Who’s in the draw?

Seeded teams
Arsenal (ENG)
Bayer Leverkusen (GER)
Benfica (POR)*
Chelsea (ENG)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)
Genk (BEL)
Inter Milan (ITA)*
Napoli (ITA)*
Real Betis (ESP)
Salzburg (AUT)
Sevilla (ESP)
Valencia (ESP)*
Villarreal (ESP)
Zenit (RUS)

Unseeded teams
BATE (BLR)
Celtic (SCO)
Club Brugge (BEL)*
Fenerbahçe (TUR)
Galatasaray (TUR)*
Krasnodar (RUS)
Lazio (ITA)
Malmo (SWE)
Olympiacos (GRE)
Rapid Wien (AUT)
Rennes (FRA)
Sporting CP (POR)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)*
Slavia Praha (CZE)
Viktoria Plzen (CZE)*
Zurich (SUI)

*Transferring from UEFA Champions League

There are two pots of clubs for the round of 32 draw – with the 12 group winners and the four best third-ranked teams in the UEFA Champions League group stage all seeded.

The seeded teams are drawn against the 12 group runners-up and the remaining third-placed Champions League sides.

The seeded teams are at home in the second leg.

No team can play a club from their UEFA Europa League group or a side from the same national association.

Based on decisions taken by the UEFA Executive Committee, teams from Russia and Ukraine shall not be drawn together.

To avoid two teams from the same city playing at home on the same night, Fenerbahçe will play their home first leg on Tuesday 12 February at 5.55pm

Likewise, Sevilla and Arsenal will play their home second legs on Wednesday 20 February at 5.00pm

The draw will be shown live on BT Sport 2 from 12.00pm with live streaming on BTSport.com and via the BT Sport App.

UPDATE: The Draw

Viktoria Plzen v Dinamo Zagreb
Club Brugge v Salzburg
Rapid Wien v Inter Milan
Slavia Praha v Genk
Krasnodar v Bayer Leverkusen
Zurich v Napoli
Malmo v Chelsea FC
Shakhtar Donetsk v Eintracht Frankfurt
Celtic v Valencia
Rennes v Real Betis
Olympiacos v Dynamo Kyiv
Lazio v Sevilla
Fenerbahçe v Zenit
Sporting CP v Villarreal
BATE v Arsenal
Galatasaray v Benfica